Mohaa minimizes when I click?

Mon Jan 15, 2018 1:24 am

  • Yea so that happens when I click lol does anyone know how to fix
    The Mummy
     
    Posts: 151
    Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 12:43 am

Mon Jan 15, 2018 8:52 pm

  • Using dual monitors, I have had that same issue. Usually hitting Alt Enter and bringing it into windowed mode and back to full screen will fix it but if not you might have to download a 3rd party dual screen manager to make the icon stay on the one monitor. I had to use that and I set mine to Lock to a monitor when I'd press shift+n then unlock when I hit shift+m. Either solution is relatively easy.
    Image
    User avatar
    RAPT(+)R
     
    Posts: 366
    Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 2:09 am

Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:10 pm

  • Mine does this too, it minimizes to the tool/task bar at the bottom of screen. It Only started doing it in the last couple months . Goes all black at first in the middle of battles and then minimizes.
    Image

    SEAHAWKS ALL DAY !!!
    User avatar
    !nFeRnO
     
    Posts: 214
    Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 8:39 pm

Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:11 pm

  • Yeah I have dual monitors
    Image

    SEAHAWKS ALL DAY !!!
    User avatar
    !nFeRnO
     
    Posts: 214
    Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 8:39 pm

Tue Jan 16, 2018 12:27 am

  • Except I'm just playing in the laptop no other monitor lol
    The Mummy
     
    Posts: 151
    Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 12:43 am

Tue Jan 16, 2018 2:04 pm

  • Try changing your resolution.
    MsDimeanor
     
    Posts: 632
    Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 1:30 am

Sat Jan 20, 2018 11:44 am

  • Few things:

    1- try pressing alt+enter to make your game go windowed, then press alt+enter again to bring it back to full screen. test. if it doesn't work, move on.

    2- right click your mohaa icon > properties> compatibility> check disable desktop composition. test. if that doesn't work, move on.

    3- Try an always-on-top program like Dexpot http://dexpot.de/?id=download

    Download/install/run

    Open MOHAA and minimise it (makes the next step easier)

    Right click the dexpot icon in your system tray/click Desktop Windows/Right click MOHAA/click Always on Top/ click close

    Open Mohaa and click around. If it minimises again, it might be useful for you to right click all the other things listed in the "desktop windows" page of dexpot and make sure nothing else is already configured for "always on top".

    Let me know if all of those don't work
    Image
    [cB]SplatterGuts
     
    Posts: 27
    Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 1:10 am
    Location: Edmonton, AB

Sat Feb 10, 2018 3:00 am

  • My POS Mac Mini is forever minimizing on me too Mummz :( I wish I could boot camp this POS
    BooMSticK
     
    Posts: 14
    Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2016 5:54 am



Return to Technical




Information
  • Who is online
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
cron