AlphaMac

Sat Mar 24, 2018 7:53 pm

  • I will attempt a "how to" here, please provide input so I can correct/reword etc to get it foolproof

    Alphamac:
    First you need to register - go here: https://mohaamac.com/home and register
    Check your email for the confirmation, mine took about 3min to come through
    Click and confirm
    Then go to https://mohaamac.com/home and click on "App Key"
    This generates your ID - copy/paste it somewhere (or email it to yourself)

    Second go here: https://mohaamac.com/downloads
    Download "Alphamc" (Single ZIP Package) and "MOHAA" (Single ZIP Package)
    Save them both to a location you can easily find - i.e. desktop

    Note: easiest thing to do now is create a folder called AlphamacMohaa on your desktop or C drive and put the 2 downloads in that folder (separately)

    Unzip folders to current location (i.e. right click and extract here)
    if you don't have winzip - get it here: http://www.winzip.com/win/en/downwz.html
    Don't need to pay for it - ever (you might get a message ... ignore it)

    Now, open your new folder AlphamacMohaa and then the second Alphamac folder
    Right click on the Alphamac icon and send a shortcut to your desktop
    close all folders

    Double click the new shortcut and and follow instructions - Enter your ID (paste KEY)
    Point your Alphamac to your new MOHAA (i.e. desktop/AlphaMacMohaa/cleanmohaa/MOHAA)

    Enter your name and server IP you want to connect to and hit enter

    Once connected - if you have followed all steps you should be in game with stock MOHAA

    If you put anything in the MOHAA folder, or change settings outside of what is in the "in game controls" you will have an [INF] after your name which stands for infraction

    Now exit the game, navigate to your OLD MOHAA...main/configs folder and "copy" your "unnamedsoldier" file
    Navigate to your "new MOHAA" and "Paste" it in the same location (just overwrite the old one)
    Now, right click on this file and go to properties and make sure "read-only" is NOT ticked

    Then you should be good to go with most (if not all) of your same settings - keys etc
    Now run the Alphamac shortcut again, go into the server and pick 2 skins you want to use (Important if you used customs before)

    Now once your happy with your set-up - close the game
    Optional: Navigate to your "new MOHAA" main/configs folder "unnamedsoldier" and right click on this file and go to properties and tick "read only"

    That should be it

    Issues:
    you may have to "allow" Alphamac and MOHaa through your firewall and your windows defender
    It mat also help to run Alphamac as administrator

    Windows defender for Win10:
    When I play this is what I have to do
    Click on the windows icon - bottom left
    Open "Updates & Security"
    On the left side, click on Windows Defender - then "Open Windows Defender Security Center"
    Click on "Virus & threat protection" than "Virus & threat protection settings"
    Under "real-time protection" - turn this off if your having trouble with the program crashing or not uploading (turn back on after you have finished playing)

    Hope this helps someone

    If you have other Windows OS or different antivirus etc, please post up what you did here to make it work

    Tro
    Tro
     
    Posts: 681
    Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:13 am

Thu Mar 29, 2018 8:39 pm

  • To use the 2 side buttons on my mouse in mohaa I have always had to map them to keystrokes through the mouse software (r for reload & u for walk/run) ALPHAMAC for some reason won't recognize these buttons. any ideas?

    Rev.
    Reveen
     
    Posts: 30
    Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 5:56 pm

Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:29 pm

  • Reveen wrote:To use the 2 side buttons on my mouse in mohaa I have always had to map them to keystrokes through the mouse software (r for reload & u for walk/run) ALPHAMAC for some reason won't recognize these buttons. any ideas?

    Rev.

    No idea, thats weird

    I assume MOHaa wont recognize those keys - did you put in your old "unnamedsoldiers.cfg"?


    Tro
    Tro
     
    Posts: 681
    Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:13 am

Fri Mar 30, 2018 12:19 pm

  • Yes I deleted the new file and pasted the old one...something else that's happening is I don't see the script at the top of the screen while I'm playing, I played for aprox 10min and nothing yet when I quit there were screenshots and demos to upload so not sure whatsup with that either.

    Rev.
    Reveen
     
    Posts: 30
    Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 5:56 pm

Fri Mar 30, 2018 10:04 pm

  • Sometimes it takes 10-15 mins for your name to show up in the messages. And it records demos without saying anything.

    So you're mapping your keys through a 3rd party software? You probably have to run that program as administrator. My TS didn't work when I first installed alpha. Right click on the program shortcut (Logitech mouse or whatever), properties.. check "run as administrator"

    Should fix your issue.
    User avatar
    bl3dbl4k
     
    Posts: 35
    Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 12:02 am

Mon Apr 02, 2018 9:58 pm

  • Map-pack now added to Alphamac!!!

    Spread the word and lets get some customs rolling!

    I have also disabled some settings - i.e. no fog etc

    If you get an [INF] than please check if:
    You have put the wrong file in your main
    You have put the file in the wrong location
    You have changed settings in console that are not available in normal game settings (i.e. r_xxxx) - to fix undo what you might have done or delete your unnammed soldiers cfg and start fresh

    Tro
    Tro
     
    Posts: 681
    Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:13 am

Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:39 am

  • no r_mode -1?
    dckx
     
    Posts: 249
    Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 7:35 am

Thu Apr 05, 2018 6:33 pm

  • Now when I try to run alphamac(v1.0.7) I get a VCRUNTIME140.DLL is missing error yet that file is in my system32 folder.

    Rev.
    Reveen
     
    Posts: 30
    Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 5:56 pm

Thu Apr 05, 2018 9:06 pm

  • Make sure you extract it and then use that exe produced in the extracted file
    Image

    SEAHAWKS ALL DAY !!!
    User avatar
    !nFeRnO
     
    Posts: 214
    Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 8:39 pm

Thu Apr 05, 2018 9:16 pm

  • dckx wrote:no r_mode -1?


    What is this?

    Tro
    Tro
     
    Posts: 681
    Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:13 am

Next


Return to Technical




Information
  • Who is online
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
cron