Alphamac Map pack link and mods!

Wed Apr 04, 2018 9:43 pm

Thu Apr 05, 2018 9:09 pm

  • I tried this file and something in it is making my alphamac say INF, when I run it without this mappack it works fine. Is there another mappack file I can try?
    Image

    SEAHAWKS ALL DAY !!!
    User avatar
    !nFeRnO
     
    Posts: 214
    Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 8:39 pm

Thu Apr 05, 2018 9:20 pm

  • Hod, has this file been changed since you first linked me up?

    Ferny, everyone else who got it has it working, did you try to rename it or anything?
    Did you put in in the main folder?
    Did you open it and save it?

    Has anyone else got the same issue? - with the above link?

    Tro
    Tro
     
    Posts: 681
    Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:13 am

Thu Apr 05, 2018 10:06 pm

  • Nope file hasn't changed. Just to be sure I downloaded it again from the link above and replaced the file in my alphamac mohaa. Still worked.

    Is your Alpha-mohaa in a non-protected folder? I.e. not in Program Files? If so then sometimes it looks like you put the file in there but it's really not.
    Image
    User avatar
    High on Death
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1335
    Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 12:27 pm

Fri Apr 06, 2018 12:13 am

  • Mods added -
    Skin pack as per link above
    Chicken healthpack
    blood mod

    Tro
    Tro
     
    Posts: 681
    Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:13 am

Fri Apr 06, 2018 12:53 pm

  • Thanks bud.
    Image
    User avatar
    High on Death
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1335
    Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 12:27 pm

Mon Apr 09, 2018 1:16 am

  • High on Death wrote:Is your Alpha-mohaa in a non-protected folder? I.e. not in Program Files? If so then sometimes it looks like you put the file in there but it's really not.


    I'm having the same problem that Ferny was having. Could this really be the issue HOD? I really didn't want to move my Mohaa into my SSD :(
    arch.
     
    Posts: 14
    Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 2:19 pm

Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:02 pm

  • arch. wrote:
    High on Death wrote:Is your Alpha-mohaa in a non-protected folder? I.e. not in Program Files? If so then sometimes it looks like you put the file in there but it's really not.


    I'm having the same problem that Ferny was having. Could this really be the issue HOD? I really didn't want to move my Mohaa into my SSD :(


    Is your game in the Program Files folder? Then it might be. I used to have problems all the time; I'd add files or edit my unnamed soldier.cfg and then launch the game and my edits didn't take. Windows makes it look like you're writing to the folder but it's actually a shortcut to somewhere else.

    You don't have to move your game to get around it, although that's a simple thing to do. You just have to be sure that you're putting your files in the actual folder.
    Image
    User avatar
    High on Death
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1335
    Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 12:27 pm

Mon Apr 09, 2018 9:21 pm

  • High on Death wrote:
    arch. wrote:
    High on Death wrote:Is your Alpha-mohaa in a non-protected folder? I.e. not in Program Files? If so then sometimes it looks like you put the file in there but it's really not.


    I'm having the same problem that Ferny was having. Could this really be the issue HOD? I really didn't want to move my Mohaa into my SSD :(


    Is your game in the Program Files folder? Then it might be. I used to have problems all the time; I'd add files or edit my unnamed soldier.cfg and then launch the game and my edits didn't take. Windows makes it look like you're writing to the folder but it's actually a shortcut to somewhere else.

    You don't have to move your game to get around it, although that's a simple thing to do. You just have to be sure that you're putting your files in the actual folder.


    No my game is not in my Program Files folder. I've never had trouble with that before. I have my operating system on my SSD (and therefore my Program Files) and all my games on a separate hard drive. I'll try moving Mohaa to my Program Files in my SSD and see if it works then. Just weird that I've never had any problems with adding files/mods or editing unnamedsoldier.cfg or anything like that but alphamac just won't work with that map pack. Like I said though, I'll try moving it to Program Files and see if that fixes it.
    Thanks
    arch.
     
    Posts: 14
    Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 2:19 pm

Mon Apr 09, 2018 9:41 pm

  • No, you DON'T want it in that folder! You're good.

    Its the defaut installation spot, which is a window protected folder, hence the problem.
    Image
    User avatar
    High on Death
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1335
    Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 12:27 pm

Next


Return to MOHAA




Information
  • Who is online
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
cron