How to bind Names in MoHAA With Spaces


  • High on Death wrote:
    buckwheat wrote:ari, do you know how to change the position of the viewmodel? like if i wanted the gun to be more center on my screen and not so much to the right; do you know how to change that?


    If your weapon isn't centered, then you got something fucked up dude. Is your resolution set right?

    nothing is messed up. my weapon is centered just as yours is. off to the right quite a bit. thats why I was asking if he knew how to change the position of the viewmodel. some games allow you to change the x, y, and z of the viewmodel and I knew you could in Quake. But i cant seem to find out if you can in mohaa.
    Image
    User avatar
    buckwheat
     
    Posts: 268
    Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 8:06 pm


  • buckwheat wrote:
    High on Death wrote:
    buckwheat wrote:ari, do you know how to change the position of the viewmodel? like if i wanted the gun to be more center on my screen and not so much to the right; do you know how to change that?


    If your weapon isn't centered, then you got something fucked up dude. Is your resolution set right?

    nothing is messed up. my weapon is centered just as yours is. off to the right quite a bit. thats why I was asking if he knew how to change the position of the viewmodel. some games allow you to change the x, y, and z of the viewmodel and I knew you could in Quake. But i cant seem to find out if you can in mohaa.


    Since it is the same engine as Quake III, I would imagine it is possible but as far doing it I do not know how, never thought of it, and I wouldn't like that my self. If I did know I would tell you though, I'll tell anyone how to do anything even if I don't agree with doing it, knowledge is power, and knowing how to do it also allows you to understand it to either prevent something or know when it happens. I am not suggesting that centering your gun model would be a cheat or anything but what it might take to do it could be detected as one but again since I don't know how or if it is possible, I don't know if it would be. Ask someone who makes weapon and model skins, they might know if you can or not and how to do it.
    AriFeannor
     
    Posts: 146
    Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 12:07 am


  • Just an FYI

    You nearly had it right when binding names

    You just needed in enclose the command you wish to bind within the quotation marks swell, in this case the command 'name'
    Code: Select all
    bind k "name Purple Elephant"

    Would work
    Purple Elephant1au
     
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 2:02 am

Previous


Return to MOHAA




Information
  • Who is online
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
cron