New Anti Cheat for MOHAA alphamac


  • dckx wrote:
    C1RCa wrote:I have this working now. I just used their stock mohaa game download and the alphamac anticheat download.

    Is there a difference between pure/clean? I'm assuming pure means completely stock (me currently) and clean is with the allowable files (mappack etc)?

    Exactly. Clean is, more specifically, what WE allow. In other words, what "clean" means depends on and changes with each specific server that runs alphamac.


    okay, awesome!
    Image
    circa
     
    Posts: 53
    Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 1:18 pm


  • If it blocks aimbot and walls then it should take care of hacking since those are the main ones that I hate.
    JawnDough
     
    Posts: 166
    Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 11:53 pm


  • JawnDough wrote:If it blocks aimbot and walls then it should take care of hacking since those are the main ones that I hate.


    I would encourage you to try it JD, then you will understand how it works

    You can leave your current game alone and download the one from Alphamac - no installation required

    Tro
    Tro
     
    Posts: 679
    Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:13 am

Sat Nov 03, 2018 10:32 pm

  • Perhaps we should put together an install package of our own?

    One thing I had to do to get my alphamac game going was to copy the configure.exe from my other mohaa folder, run it, and then delete it (as for some reason the file is not allowed in alphamac)
    Image
    User avatar
    High on Death
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1309
    Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 12:27 pm

Sun Nov 04, 2018 12:53 am

  • High on Death wrote:Perhaps we should put together an install package of our own?

    One thing I had to do to get my alphamac game going was to copy the configure.exe from my other mohaa folder, run it, and then delete it (as for some reason the file is not allowed in alphamac)

    I just used my current unnamed solders config


    Tro
    Tro
     
    Posts: 679
    Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:13 am

Sun Nov 04, 2018 10:32 am

  • Tro wrote:
    High on Death wrote:Perhaps we should put together an install package of our own?

    One thing I had to do to get my alphamac game going was to copy the configure.exe from my other mohaa folder, run it, and then delete it (as for some reason the file is not allowed in alphamac)

    I just used my current unnamed solders config


    Tro


    As I was telling Hod last night, the configure.exe makes a file in the main folder, not the configs folder, called newconfig.cfg which just contains information about your video card. It helps the game know what your video card is to run.
    AriFeannor
     
    Posts: 122
    Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 12:07 am


  • C1RCa wrote:I have this working now. I just used their stock mohaa game download and the alphamac anticheat download.

    Is there a difference between pure/clean? I'm assuming pure means completely stock (me currently) and clean is with the allowable files (mappack etc)?


    Ari and I gave Enkeiz a hand with his last night.

    In my experience it's almost always easier just re-downloading alphamac if you encounter a problem after an update (i.e - SS not uploading). I find it easier just deleting the past Alphamac once the current one is ready to use.

    Due to the programs used to compile or pack AlphaMac it generally registers as a virus on most Antivirus/Windows Defender... Don't worry we're pretty certain it's not. You may have to temporarily disable your AV to allow the download/installation. As long as you download the below links (thx bl3d) the files should be clean and your install should work fine.

    bl3dbl4k wrote:I wanted to post links to make it easier for people to install.


    https://mohaamac.com/download/mohaazip - Stock MOHAA Game


    https://mohaamac.com/download/installer - Anticheat


    For any of the additional mods (maps, skins, ari xhairs) etc just make sure that you download it from misfitsmoh.clanservers.com (other places of downloads may give your Alphamac an INF or Dirty reading!!)

    If anyone needs help figuring it out feel free to PM me or hit me up on teamspeak and I'll try to give you a hand.

    P.S. Windows 8.1 has another hoop you have to jump through so if you're rocking windows 8.1 lmk
    Image
    circa
     
    Posts: 53
    Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 1:18 pm


  • Thanks for posting up Circa, thanks very much for helping Enkie and others in our very small community! (you also Ari!)

    Tro
    Tro
     
    Posts: 679
    Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:13 am


  • On a side note, if anyones game is getting a little slow or PC having trouble with disk space... delete all your screen shots and demo's

    I just recovered 3gig for the second time...

    Tro
    Tro
     
    Posts: 679
    Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:13 am


  • Some of the Antivirus stuff should be moot now. He's talked to most of the common ones including Windows Defender, AVG, Avast and got them to whitelist Alphmac. https://mohaamac.com/news/30
    AriFeannor
     
    Posts: 122
    Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 12:07 am

PreviousNext


Return to General Discussion




Information
  • Who is online
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
cron