Alphamac and Teamspeak for Pugs

Sat Jan 19, 2019 10:41 pm

  • Going forward the MisFits are requiring everyone participating in pugs to run Alphamac. This is not mandatory for the main server although we encourage everyone to become more comfortable running it there as well. If you have any issues with the program, please reach out to us in the forums or on Teamspeak. We are more than happy to help you. We are giving everyone a little time to get their Alphamac setup. You will have until the end of January to do so. As of February 1st, you will not be able to play if you do not have it running.

    Teamspeak is also required for pugging as most of you know. It is hard for your teammates to communicate with you if you can't hear them or speak to them.

    Thank you for your cooperation.
    MsDimeanor
     
    Posts: 632
    Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 1:30 am

Mon Jan 21, 2019 2:10 pm

Mon Jan 21, 2019 8:50 pm

  • [cB]SplatterGuts wrote:Great! Always nice to see servers with better methods of preventing cheaters. I do have one question for me/my clan members with our custom maps installed: the 5 or 6 players from cB who frequent the server have anywhere from 20-200 .PK3 files that would need to be manually removed each time they want to pug (or in some cases even just to play on the main server depending on the night). How likely is it those MD5s can be added to the Misfits list of approved items?

    Removing the wrong file from your main folder could stop the game from loading properly, so removing/adding the PK3s manually each time isn't really a safe workaround. If this is the only solution for us though, please let me know and I'll work on figuring this out for ourselves.

    Thanks!


    AFAIK the amount of server-side vetoes for lack of a better term is limited by Alphamac. I remember Ari had his scopes combined into one pk3 as to not use up a slot.

    You could download the stock version of Mohaa from Alphamac website or Tro & use that one for when you're playing PUGs with us. Just use that Mohaa for Alphamac and your original mohaa for cB server. It depends how much hard drive space but it's an option as well.
    Image
    circa
     
    Posts: 53
    Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 1:18 pm

Mon Jan 21, 2019 10:13 pm

  • [cB]SplatterGuts wrote:Great! Always nice to see servers with better methods of preventing cheaters. I do have one question for me/my clan members with our custom maps installed: the 5 or 6 players from cB who frequent the server have anywhere from 20-200 .PK3 files that would need to be manually removed each time they want to pug (or in some cases even just to play on the main server depending on the night). How likely is it those MD5s can be added to the Misfits list of approved items?

    Removing the wrong file from your main folder could stop the game from loading properly, so removing/adding the PK3s manually each time isn't really a safe workaround. If this is the only solution for us though, please let me know and I'll work on figuring this out for ourselves.

    Thanks!


    So how many files are you asking for? 20 or 200?

    Are those individual maps, or do you guys have that many map packs? LOL

    We'll have to let Tro answer that question about if he can approve them all. But yeah, an easy option is to just make another copy of the game for whatever servers you use alphamac for, and install our map packs only to that one.
    Image
    User avatar
    High on Death
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1309
    Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 12:27 pm

Mon Jan 21, 2019 11:08 pm

Tue Jan 22, 2019 1:40 am

  • I would never modify your original Mohaa for Alphamac. I have my original Mohaa with cB maps, rcon tool, etc. And I use that one to play there and other servers.

    Then download the stock Mohaa game from Alphamac website and use Alphamac with that install. Having 2 MOHAA folders.

    For example.. MOHAA and ALPHA_MOHAA.

    2 links on the desktop. No taking stuff out and switching around. That would be a hassle.
    User avatar
    bl3dbl4k
     
    Posts: 35
    Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 12:02 am

Tue Jan 22, 2019 2:06 am

  • Yeah don't delete anything from your main or only game folder just to scrim. Just make a copy of your ea games folder and run it from there for Alphamac. You don't need to run an installer to install the game. Just cut and paste the folder and it will run from any folder. Good idea to keep a copy on a thumb drive, actually...
    Image
    User avatar
    High on Death
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1309
    Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 12:27 pm

Tue Jan 22, 2019 9:20 pm

  • Hi Splatter!

    As suggested, leave your current game as is

    Download Alphamac and fresh MOHaa from the Alphamac website and then our approved map pack (other approved pk3's available also)

    Once up and running, copy your "unnamedsoldier.cfg" from your current game and place in the new MOHaa
    In theory it should be exactly the same (without any mods) - i.e. wide screen settings - all in-game settings

    If you have other mods that you want approved, post them in the forums and we will have a look at them
    If approved we will add to our download section
    If any mods you want approved can be grouped into 1 pk3, that would be much easier for me, I don't know how many we can add (6 months ago i hit the limit but since has increased)

    Any questions please let me know

    Incase your unaware, to enter a server you start Alphamac, Alphamac will then start MOHaa and join the server - its nice and easy
    I have a notepad on my desktop with the different IP's, so its a simply copy/paste - then hit "GO"


    Tro
    Tro
     
    Posts: 679
    Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:13 am

Thu Jan 24, 2019 5:52 pm

  • [cB]SplatterGuts wrote:.....


    Care to explain?

    Anyways, hope to see you guys on soon supporting out quest!
    Once you give it ago, you will see what and why we are running this thing

    Since implementing this on our servers, most are jumping on board - we would love to see everyone on!

    If you guys look at doing anything similar in future on your server/s, happy to send you through all the settings I am aware of

    Tro
    Tro
     
    Posts: 679
    Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:13 am

Fri Feb 08, 2019 7:11 pm

  • Hope Alphamac hasn't scared anyone away lol

    Where are all the regulars!

    Tro
    Tro
     
    Posts: 679
    Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:13 am



Return to General Discussion




Information
  • Who is online
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests
cron